Special Coverage Adjustment – Excessive Engine Oil Consumption – 2012 Chevrolet Equinox & GMC Terrain

Bulletin No.: 16118
Date: Apr-2017

Subject: Excessive Engine Oil Consumption
Models: 2012 Chevrolet Equinox
2012 GMC Terrain

Reference Number: N162053210 Release Date: April 2017
Revision: 00
Make Model Model Year RPO Description
From To
Chevrolet Equinox 2012 2012 LEA Engine, Gas, 4 Cyl., 2.4L
GMC Terrain

Involved vehicles are identified on the Applicable Warranties section in GM Global Warranty Management system. This site should always be checked to confirm vehicle involvement prior to beginning any required inspections and/or repairs.

Condition: Some 2012 model year Chevrolet Equinox and GMC Terrain vehicles, equipped with a 2.4L engine, may exhibit excessive engine oil consumption (less than 2,000 miles [3,200 km] per quart [0.946 L] of engine oil), due to piston ring wear. If this condition is present, an audible rattle or knock from the engine may be heard. The engine oil pressure telltale may illuminate on the instrument panel or the following message may appear in the Driver Information Center: “Oil Pressure Low – Stop Engine”.
Special Coverage Adjustment This special coverage covers the condition described above for a period of 7 years and 6 months or 120,000 miles (193,000 km), whichever occurs first, from the date the vehicle was originally placed in service, regardless of ownership.

For vehicles covered by Vehicle Service Contracts, all eligible claims with repair orders on or after April 28, 2017, are covered by this special coverage and must be submitted using the labor operation codes provided with this bulletin. Claims with repair orders prior to April 28, 2017, must be submitted to the Service Contract provider.

Vehicle owners or lessees who paid for repairs referenced in this Special Coverage (“Customers”) are eligible for reimbursement of their reasonable and customary expenses in accordance with the procedures specified below. The conditional right to reimbursement is provided by GM solely in the interest of customer satisfaction and is personal to Customers. Customers may not assign and GM does not consent to any assignment of any Customer’s right to submit reimbursement claims, or to receive reimbursement, or any other rights granted by this Special Coverage to any third party, including but not limited to service contract providers, and this Special Coverage is not intended to and does not confer any third party beneficiary, subrogation or contribution rights, or any other rights to reimbursement, against GM, whether in law, equity or otherwise, on any third parties.

Correction Dealers are to perform an oil consumption test and install new pistons and piston rings. The repairs will be made at no charge to the Customer.

 

Parts Information

Quantity Part Name Part No.
1 Piston Kit 12683595
1 Gasket Kit, Cylinder Head 12637166
1 Gasket Kit, Camshaft Cover 12609291
1 Seal, Chain Package, Timing 12680750
1 Chain Assembly, W/Pmp And Balr Shf 12635427
1 Tensioner Asm – W/Pmp & Balr Shf Chain 12649233
1 Gasket, Engine Front Cover 24435052
1 Seal, Fuel Pump Housing (Oring) 12602379
1 Pipe Asm, Fuel Feed Inter 12608374
1 Seal, Cr/Shf Front Oil 12584041
1 Bolt Asm, Hx Hd W/Con Spr Washer 11589123
2 Bolt, Cm/Shf Posn Actr 11588844
1 Filter, Oil 12605566
5 Oil, Engine, AC Delco DEXOS1 5W30 19293000
8 Screw Schraube (Connecting Rod) 90537293
2 Sealant, RTV – (US) 88864346
Sealant, RTV – ((Canada) 88861418
1 Guide, Balr Chain 90537336
1 Coolant, Engine, Dexcool Antifreeze – (US) 12346290
Coolant, Engine, Dexcool Antifreeze – (Canada) 10953464

Reminder: Parts may be removed from Retail Inventory Management (RIM). Dealers should review the affected parts to confirm RIM managed status.

 

Warranty Information

Labor Code Description Labor Time Trans. Type Net Item
9900414 Oil Consumption Test Setup – No Repair Required 0.2 ZREG N/A
9900415 Piston and Piston Ring Replacement (Includes Oil Consumption Test)

AWD

— FWD

 

13.0

12.6

ZREG
9900416 Customer Reimbursement Approved

– For USA and Canada dealers only

– For Export dealers only

 

N/A

0.2

ZREG *
9900417 Customer Reimbursement Denied – For USA dealers only N/A ZREG **

* For USA and Canada: Submit the dollar amount reimbursed to the Customer in Net/Reimbursement. Submit $20.00 administrative allowance in Net/Admin Allowance.

For Export: Submit the dollar amount reimbursed to the Customer in Net/Reimbursement.

** Submit $10.00 administrative allowance in Net/Admin Allowance.

 

Service Procedure

Customers will be notified of the Special Policy by General Motors (see copy of owner letter included with this bulletin).

Note: This special policy covers repairs after the original powertrain warranty has expired. For vehicles still covered under the original powertrain warranty, the labor code operations should be used from bulletin 13-06-01-003.

Note: Technicians should perform an oil consumption test to determine if the pistons and rings must be replaced. Follow the latest version of Corporate Bulletin Number 01-06-01-011 to perform an oil consumption test. Before starting the oil consumption test, verify the ECM has latest TIS2web calibrations to adjust the engine oil life monitor to a maximum of 7,500 miles (12,070 km) — Refer to the latest version of Customer Satisfaction Bulletin number 12312.

Determine the rate of oil consumption.

  • If the oil consumption test indicates that the rate of consumption is equal to or less than 1 quart (0.946L) of oil every 2,000 miles (3,200 km), note the oil consumption rate and the date that the ECM was reprogrammed. Explain to the customer, that their engine meets the guidelines for oil consumption at this time. No further action is required.
  • If the oil consumption test indicates that the rate of consumption is greater than 1 quart (0.946 L) of oil every 2,000 miles (3,200 km), note the oil consumption rate, the date that the ECM was reprogrammed and replace the pistons and rings.

Note: The repair is to replace the pistons and rings. In some cases the bore surface may not have a uniform look to the finish (zebra stripes) as shown in Technical Service Bulletin 13-06-01-003. As a result, some technicians may question whether the engine should be repaired or replaced. After careful evaluation, GM Powertrain has determined that the new pistons and rings will perform correctly in bores that have this appearance so engine replacement should not be necessary. The cylinder bores do not need any machine or honing work performed on them. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin 13-06-01-003 for more information.

 

Piston and Ring Replacement Procedure

Piston and Ring Replacement Procedure

Note: Review the following service procedures and technical bulletin in SI:

  1. Remove the engine from the vehicle.
  2. Remove the pistons from the engine.
  3. Remove the pistons from the connecting rods.
  4. Discard the pistons and piston rings.
  5. Install the new piston rings onto the new pistons.
  6. Install the new pistons onto the connecting rods.
  7. Assemble the engine.
  8. Install the engine into the vehicle.

 

Courtesy Transportation — For USA & Canada

Courtesy transportation is available for Customers whose vehicles are involved in a product program and still within the warranty coverage period. See General Motors Service Policies and Procedures Manual, Sections 1.4 and 6.1.10, for courtesy transportation program details.

 

Customer Notification

General Motors will notify Customers of this special coverage on their vehicle (see copy of typical Customer letter included with this bulletin).

 

Customer Reimbursement

Customer requests for reimbursement of previously paid repairs to correct the condition described in this bulletin are to be submitted to the dealer prior to or by May 31, 2018. See General Motors Service Policies and Procedures Manual, Section 6.1.11 – Product Field Action Customer Reimbursement Procedure (USA & Canada) or local Policies and Procedures, for details.


May 2017

This notice applies to your vehicle, VIN:__________________________

Dear General Motors Customer:

As the owner of a 2012 model year Chevrolet Equinox or GMC Terrain, your satisfaction with our product is very important to us.

This letter is intended to make you aware that some 2012 model year Chevrolet Equinox or GMC Terrain vehicles, equipped with a 2.4L engine, may exhibit excessive engine oil consumption (less than 2,000 miles [3,200 km] per quart [0.946 L] of engine oil), due to piston ring wear. If this condition is present, an audible rattle or knock from the engine may be heard. The engine oil pressure telltale may illuminate on the instrument panel or the following message may appear in the Driver Information Center: “Oil Pressure Low – Stop Engine.”

Do not take your vehicle to your GM dealer as a result of this letter unless you believe that your vehicle has the condition as described above.

What We Have Done: General Motors is providing owners with additional protection for the condition described above. If this condition occurs on your 2012 model year Chevrolet Equinox or GMC Terrain within 7 years and 6 months of the date your vehicle was originally placed in service or 120,000 miles (193,000 km), whichever occurs first, the condition will be repaired for you at no charge. Diagnosis or repair for conditions other than the condition described above is not covered under this special coverage program.

What You Should Do: It is a good idea to check the engine oil level at each fuel fill. Your vehicle owner manual has instructions on checking engine oil in the Vehicle Care section. If you believe that your vehicle has the condition described above, repairs and adjustments qualifying under this special coverage must be performed by a General Motors dealer. You may want to contact your GM dealer to find out how long they will need to have your vehicle so that you may schedule the appointment at a time that is convenient for you. This will also allow your dealer to order parts if they are not already in stock. Keep this letter with your other important glove box literature for future reference.

Reimbursement: If you have paid for repairs for the condition described in this letter, please complete the enclosed reimbursement form and present it to your dealer with all required documents. Working with your dealer will expedite your request, however, if this is not convenient, you may mail the completed reimbursement form and all required documents to Reimbursement Department, PO Box 33170, Detroit, MI 48232-5170. The completed form and required documents must be presented to your dealer or received by the Reimbursement Department by 30, 2018, unless state law specifies a longer reimbursement period.

The right to submit reimbursement claims is provided by GM solely in the interest of customer satisfaction and is personal to vehicle owners and lessees who previously paid for repairs referenced in this Special Coverage (“Customers”). Customers may not assign and GM does not consent to any assignment of any Customer’s right to submit reimbursement claims, or to receive reimbursement, or any other rights granted by this Special Coverage to any third party, including but not limited to service contract providers, and this Special Coverage is not intended to and does not confer any third party beneficiary, subrogation or contribution rights, or any other rights to reimbursement, against GM, whether in law, equity or otherwise, on any third parties.

If you have any questions or need any assistance, please contact your dealer or the appropriate Customer Assistance Center at the number listed below.

Division Number Text Telephones (TTY)
Chevrolet 1-800-222-1020 1-800-833-2438
GMC 1-800-462-8782 1-800-889-2438
Puerto Rico – English 1-800-496-9992
Puerto Rico – Español 1-800-496-9993
Virgin Islands 1-800-496-9994

We are sorry for any inconvenience you may experience; however, we have taken this action in the interest of your continued satisfaction with our products.

Terry M. Inch
Executive Director
Global Connected Customer Experience

Enclosure
16118


16118

https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls?nhtsaId=10118906


 

SaleBestseller No. 1
AmazonBasics High Mileage Motor Oil - Full Synthetic (SN Plus, dexos1-Gen2) - 5W-30 - 5 Quart - AMDH533Q
  • High-mileage full-synthetic motor oil (5W-30, 5 quart); offers higher level of protection for engines over 75,000 miles and longer drain intervals
  • Formulated to reduce likelihood of Low Speed Pre-Ignition; reduces friction for improved fuel economy and protection against engine wear
  • High resistance to viscosity and thermal breakdown
  • Helps to fight volatility burn-off to minimize engine deposits and exhaust emissions
  • dexos1 Gen 2, API SN Plus, and ILSAC GF-5 approved; always follow vehicle manual recommendations
SaleBestseller No. 2
Castrol 03084 EDGE 5W-30 Advanced Full Synthetic Motor Oil, 5 Quart
  • Advanced premium full synthetic motor oil to offer strength under extreme pressure
  • Titanium strong for maximum engine performance
  • Reduces metal-to-metal contact across a range of different driving speeds
  • Protects the engine for the entire drain interval even under extreme pressure
  • Decreases engine deposit formation to help maximize engine response.Instructions:Take advantage of the 1 QT bottle for quick oil changes and top-offs
SaleBestseller No. 3
Castrol 03087 EDGE Extended Performance 5W-30 Advanced Full Synthetic Motor Oil, 5 Quart
  • 20,000 miles between drain intervals guaranteed*
  • Recommended for severe applications such as towing and hauling, high performance driving, frequent short trips or idling, dusty, humid or extreme temperature environment
  • Engineered with fluid titanium technology that offers maximum strength under pressure
  • Reduces metal-to-metal contact across a range of different driving speeds. Protection: Proprietary titanium additive provides unsurpassed wear protection
  • Decreases engine deposit formation to help maximize engine response
SaleBestseller No. 4
Royal Purple 51530 API-Licensed SAE 5W-30 High Performance Synthetic Motor Oil - 5 qt.
  • Better wear protection
  • Increased fuel efficiency
  • Better protection of the expensive catalytic emission system
  • Improved compatibility with fuels containing ethanol
  • Superior corrosion protection
SaleBestseller No. 5
Valvoline SynPower 5W-30 Full Synthetic Motor Oil - 5qt (787007)
  • Excellent engine cleanliness through superior sludge and varnish protection
  • Outstanding high-temperature protection under severe driving conditions and superior cold-temperature protection through faster oil flow at start-up
  • Helps maintain fuel efficiency
  • Meets the performance requirements of virtually all naturally aspirated, turbocharged and supercharged passenger cars operating in North America
  • For any product use or product technical questions call 1-800-TEAM-VAL
SaleBestseller No. 6
Castrol 03102 GTX High Mileage 5W-30 Synthetic Blend Motor Oil, 5 Quart
  • For cars with over 75,000 miles
  • Helps prevent catalytic converter and emission system failure
  • Superior dispersancy that fights sludge build-up
  • Exceptional oil burn-off protection exceeding industry standards** ** Based on API and ACEA volatility specifications
  • Seal conditioners to help reduce leaks
SaleBestseller No. 7
Castrol 03057 GTX MAGNATEC 5W-30 Full Synthetic Motor Oil, 5 Quart
  • Dramatically reduce engine wear
  • Leave critical engine parts 4X smoother
  • Add a layer of protection during warm-up and beyond
  • Cling to critical engine parts when the oil drains down
  • API SN; ILSAC GF-5; GM dexos1; Meets Ford WSS-M2C929-A; Meets Ford WSS-M2C946-A; Meets the performance of GM 6094M
SaleBestseller No. 8
Castrol 03128C EDGE High Mileage 5W-30 Advanced Full Synthetic Motor Oil, 5 quart
  • Titanium strong for maximum engine performance in vehicles with over 75,000 miles
  • Maximizes short and long term engine performance on high mileage engines
  • Boosted with extra fluid titanium technology to increase oil film strength and reduce film breakdown
  • Reduces leaks, oil burn off and power-robbing deposits
  • Improves fuel economy
SaleBestseller No. 9
Mobil 1 (120769) High Mileage 5W-30 Motor Oil - 5 Quart
  • Excellent overall lubrication and wear protection
  • Outperforms our conventional high mileage oils
  • Helps protect critical engine parts in higher mileage engines
  • Helps reduce the sludge and deposits that conventional oils can leave behind
  • Helps prevent leaks
Bestseller No. 10
Pennzoil Ultra Platinum Full Synthetic Motor Oil 5W-30, 5 Quart - Pack of 1
  • Engineered to provide a high-quality base oil using our revolutionary PurePlus gas-to-liquid technology in combination with a high performance additive system
  • Delivers unsurpassed sludge protection to help keep high performance and luxury car engines as close as possible to factory clean
  • Provides oil stability and endurance under extreme conditions (heat, load and speed) for protection against viscosity loss and thermal breakdown
  • Formulated to deliver faster low temperature oil flow and protection in extreme heat
  • Keeps pistons dramatically cleaner than required by the toughest industry standards

Last update on 2019-05-10 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API

Last update on 2019-05-10 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API

28 thoughts on “Special Coverage Adjustment – Excessive Engine Oil Consumption – 2012 Chevrolet Equinox & GMC Terrain

  1. 58,000 miles and my dealer has ordered the replacement parts to do the job in ten days. I sure hope it turns out better than people here have reported as I ran my car out of oil twice before I realized there was a problem which I’m hoping won’t cause further problems after rings/pistons replaced. I’m the original owner and never received a letter either. I may trade mine in as soon as it’s fixed, just don’t want to risk being stuck with a problem car. I don’t have time for that.

  2. we have a 2012 equinox with 59,000 miles on it started using oil 1 1/2quarts from 400 miles of driving we were told them would fix it free under gm warranty …we have to g=bring it in soon not looking forward to any repairs as a result of this engine rebuild after that if i do do kool chevy in grand rapids better fix them for free

  3. My 2012 Terrain the timing chain tensioner bolt backed out at 87000 miles (less than 6 weeks after i purchased the car). Took it to the dealership to have it checked out because it was covered under the powertrain. The mechanic dug deep enough to find that there were metal shavings in my oil pan and recommended a full engine replacement. The dealership did the full engine replacement at no cost to me. Fast forward exactly 18 months and 47,000 miles – the replacement engine threw a rod. Called the dealership that fixed my car to find out that they won’t cover any part of the replacement because the engine was replaced under the original powertrain warranty. I was told that, had i paid ANY amount (even $20) on the original warranty work (nearly $6000), the motor would be covered for 3 years / 100,000 miles. Talk about frustrated. My car stalled on me in the middle of the highway traveling about 60 MPH on September 12, 2018 on my way to work. It is now October 25, 2018 and i have a brand new engine (#3) in a 7 year old car and they cannot find why it is stalling when they stop the car. The engine is throwing no codes and the mechanic has checked everything he knows to check. I’m paying a car note, a loan for the replacement engine, and about 4 times more than what i would in gas getting back and forth to work in a 23 year old pickup truck. I am furious and will NEVER buy another GM product – not even a key chain.

  4. We were spending 1 to 2 quarts of oil per week of driving and had been complaining to EZ Auto of Dubuque multiple times regarding the oil consumption of this Equinox. EZ Auto kept telling us to just watched how many miles in between a quart being added. They continue to brush us off until we were 10,000 miles over the recall limit and then told us we need a whole new engine when the engine failed on my way home. They told us we have to pay for a whole new motor cuz it’s no longer under warranty even though we were complaining the whole time while under warranty. We had to get a loan on top of the car loan just to get another engine put in. I am extremely pissed that they brushed us off until we were not covered under warranty and then tell us we need a new engine and I will never buy a car from them again after this. I am filing a complaint through Chevy recalls as well regarding EZ Auto on this matter.

  5. I am so tired of dealing with this problem. It has been on going since June 3017. I did everything they told me, finally new piston and rings. Well with in a month back to using oil ( three qts low they had to come and get it from my driveway and now smoke really!! Did another oil ( jump thru hoops). Apirl 1 new manifold told this will fix it. Well no oil low and black, smoking bad. Now dealership says Chevrolet will not fix. They want 800 to crack open the engine again. I have contacted Chevrolet who knows what from there. It is time for them to own up on the problem and fix it. My husband was quick to tell them we did not want to be there and we don’t want anything from them but to fix their mistake. One more thing there are so many law suits on yhe Equinox.

  6. Just had this done on my 2012 equinox and still had to pay $400 for a cracked manifold, which the technician told me was more than likely caused by the oil consumption. I got my car back and 2 days later check engine light comes on and technician is telling me it is the catalytic converter, also probably caused by the oil consumption issues – $1300. I refuse to pay. I will fight GM and if they refuse I will have my mechanic replace and then write up the cause and continue to fight GM for a refund. I tried getting them to do the work at 70,000 miles and they refused until finally GM was forced to offer this bare minimum fix…. and they are still making money in service for fixing the other problems this issue caused?!?!?! If they don’t cover the fix, I and no one in my family will ever buy another GM product. If they fix and cover then fine… good customer service. It is an opportunity for them to own up and retain a customer or lose one for life.

    1. Major Oil Consumption: NL: 1 year ago pistons and rings replaced. Since then, while blue smoke out tailpipe, engine light on and off, and engine shut off x2 going down over hill. Back and forth to dealership – no issues found. 1 month ago, to dealership with reduced engine power. No issue. Couple days later, to dealership, reduced engine power. Fuel pump and sensor replaced. I shouldn’t have paid anything – related to ongoing issues. Few days later, oil leak and engine light. Brought back in – piston and ring replaced again. Told they couldn’t provide any documentation – will send out in mail. Asked about oil leak – “everything is fixed”. Started vehicle – abs light and check stabiltrak system light on. Walked into dealership – told them. They said “lights definitely on when vehicle was brought it. I said definitely not and showed them a picture of the dash that I had when I brought the vehicle in. They said “oh”, and replaced another sensor at no charge. Couple of days later major oil leak – back to dealership. Replaced engine seal. Said the one they put in several days ago was faulty. They never told us they put one in. Again – no documentation – send it out in the mail in the next couple of days. Followed up with GMC Canada several times – white blue smoke coming from the tailpipe every cold start. No response from Ambassador. Messages left with dealership. Where are the invoices for the last 3 fixes? Now we have engine coolant down about 1 inch in the reservoir… who looks out to customer at GMC Canada? Engine needs to be replaced, not piecemeal job.

    2. Major Oil Consumption: NL: 1 year ago pistons and rings replaced. Since then, while blue smoke out tailpipe, engine light on and off, and engine shut off x2 going down over hill. Back and forth to dealership – no issues found. 1 month ago, to dealership with reduced engine power. No issue. Couple days later, to dealership, reduced engine power. Fuel pump and sensor replaced. I shouldn’t have paid anything – related to ongoing issues. Few days later, oil leak and engine light. Brought back in – piston and ring replaced again. Told they couldn’t provide any documentation – will send out in mail. Asked about oil leak – “everything is fixed”. Started vehicle – abs light and check stabiltrak system light on. Walked into dealership – told them. They said “lights definitely on when vehicle was brought it. I said definitely not and showed them a picture of the dash that I had when I brought the vehicle in. They said “oh”, and replaced another sensor at no charge. Couple of days later major oil leak – back to dealership. Replaced engine seal. Said the one they put in several days ago was faulty. They never told us they put one in. Again – no documentation – send it out in the mail in the next couple of days. Followed up with GMC Canada several times – white blue smoke coming from the tailpipe every cold start. No response from Ambassador. Messages left with dealership. Where is the documentation, now we have engine coolant down about 1 inch in the reservoir… who looks out to customer at GMC Canada

  7. I had similar problems with my used Terrain-Birchwood Chev. in Winnipeg took care of the problem with no charge to me.Their customer service is Best I have never problem with the service-Kudo’s to the Chipman group-we have always had a great experience dealing with all their staff..Keep on Truckin.

  8. We have a 2012 Terrain that we have loved but lately we have been putting oil in frequently between oil changes like every 2 weeks we add 2 qts. We talked to our mechanic and he said we should contact GM because it is a known issue. We did not get a letter from GM as is stated in the process they outline so I am afraid they will say our car is not part of the Special Coverage Adjustment when clearly it has the same issue.

  9. We have had a 2012 Terrain since 2014 and have loved it but suddenly, it is using oil – no light comes on – but the car performs oddly and when we took it to our mechanic, he told us the oil was low – he put in 2 qts of oil and when we went to get the oil changed the next time it was showing low oil ‘life’ he said he could only get 2 qts of oil out so we should check with GM because it was a known issue. I never received a letter from GM and we have 100,000 miles on the car so I am worried that they will give me grief because they did not notify us and our car must not be one of the ones affected but clearly it is.

  10. This is the reason I’m buying a Toyota next. My 2011 terrain burns oil, and it ruined my catalytic converter. I now have a check engine light. This car burns more oil than my 93 Jeep. Is GMC going to do anything? Nope. They just want my money and are not willing to help a customer out. A customer who thought they we’re buying a reliable vehicle. You suck GMC, feel free to email me with your excuses [email protected]

  11. I have a 12 GMC Terrain it’s using oil dealer did consumption test it failed. So they are going to do the Recall I don’t like they are going to put new piston ring in old cylinder with out honing the cylinders that ain’t the right way to do it. Any mechanic will tell you that! i Have rebuilt a few engine in my time. Sounds shady to me!

    1. That’s the best way “without” honing the cylinder walls. You can never get all the grit from the hone stones off the cylinder walls without a good wash out of the walls (like a real rebuild factory style) the rings will seat just fine and without that sandpaper effect… Built bunch of engines and I was afraid they WOULD hone the cylinder walls.

  12. When is this extended time period going to cover 2013 GMC models with the same engine? Ours did the same thing at 87k and we had to pay for the repairs.

    1. Same here! I am having the same issues in my 2013 GMC Terrain. Now it will not start. Calling the dealership tomorrow and probably contacting GMC as well. I cannot afford to put money into this thing….not even 80,000 miles on it!!! I have only had it a little over 2 years. [email protected]

  13. My engine blew at 80,000 miles due to this, it was sent to a GM Dealership and engine was replaced. But I still cannot make it through the normal time for an oil change. I’m assuming this will happen again since they just replaced it with the same engine. From what I understand the 7 year warranty is on the engine. Since I got a new engine in December is that engine covered for another 7 years?

  14. My issue is that my equinox is over on mileage. However I brought this issue up before it was over the 120000. It was a problem before my timing chain broke around 70000.

  15. My local dealer told me I’d have to come in and get an oil change.
    Then come back for another oil change after 1000 miles. And the process could take several months to evaluate my oil consumption. Here’s the kicker, I’M TO PAY for all these oil changes at $49 a pop. And they say, that if it does need the repairs (which it does) I’m still out my money for 2 or 3 1000mile oil changes, no GM reimbursement!
    The letter clearly states that if this condition exists there may be an audible rattle. My car sounds like I’m driving a SEWING MACHINE! I’ve been complaining about it for YEARS. I even have paperwork stating its just the normal sound for an Equinox.
    Never have I ever been so dissatisfied with a vehicle as much as I have been with this EQUINOX.

    1. You actually don’t get the oil changed everytime. They just check your oil and document it and then top it off if it is low. That should be at no cost at all.

  16. So I complained and opened a report of this on April 5, 2017. Now I’m screwed because I’m over mileage by 3000 miles. I have record of the issue TONS of rexeipts of work by a THIRD PARTT MECHANIC. Now GM is pushing me around saying I’m outside of the special coverage. I wasnt the first 2 TIMES I called in January then in April all of a sudden to get this letter May 21.

    1. Have you had any luck with them? I’m in the same boat. I notified them of this issue 2 years ago under 100,000 miles. Now that I have the letter, I’m over 120,000. Wondering if it’s worth fighting the local dealership or hiring a lawyer.

      1. I got the 2011 Terrain as a certified used for the fuel economy and because it was relatively new. (<30,000 miles when I bought it.) I was in college at the time and the reported fuel economy more than made up for the difference in payment from my last vehicle. I soon realized that the fuel economy wasn't what they reported. With perfect driving, maximizing the miles per gallon, I could get it up to an average of 29-30mpg on the highway. With any level of normal driving it quickly dropped to 24-26mpg, if not lower. But this was still about double what my last vehicle got, so ok

        I do most of my own basic maintenance, and I don't use cheap products. For oil changes, I use full synthetic with a extra guard filter and change the oil between 3,500-5000 miles, depending on my schedule. If I ever hit 5,000 miles, and don't have time, that's when I take it in to whatever quick lube shop will get it done the soonest afternoon I have available, usually to Wal-mart and I get groceries while I wait. I haven't had any major problems with my vehicles since I started consistently taking care of them myself, about 10 years now.

        My timing guides broke at only 79,000 miles! I was at just over 5,000 miles since my last oil change and have the paperwork to prove it since I have been particularly busy lately. The dealership told me that there was practically no oil left in my engine. Then the dealership told me the cheapest repair was to replace the engine, and that corporate would not cover my fix because they could not do an oil consumption test now that the engine won't run. It's going to cost me $7,000 to get my vehicle fixed, which I must have to commute to work 30 miles away. I don't have $7,000 and I may lose my job if I can't find the money or a way to finance it by the time they get it fixed this week.

        This is unacceptable. I'm pissed. If you are too, come take it to them with me! I created a facebook group which you can find here below. Please come tell your story and then take post a link on twitter @GMC with the hashtag #GreataMericanCompanyNoLonger

        https://www.facebook.com/groups/174877126561662/

        And repost that link to their twitter feed and on their facebook page every day that you are paying for their lemon of an engine.

        All stories posted will be offered to any legal team willing to take up this suit as well.

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*